Privacy Policy

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?
ARNA LANDSCAPES Ltd and its Data Administrator, Arron O’Neill (contact details below). This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
ARNA LANDSCAPES Ltd complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for all purposes connected with the work which you have instructed us to carry out and any follow up work, as well as any marketing or enquiry which we might undertake at a later date.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you, any follow up on and any marketing or enquiry which we might undertake at a later date.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under local and national laws

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will not be shared with any third party unless required by law or with your consent.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We shall hold your data for up to 6 years after which it will be discarded.

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that ARNA LANDSCAPES Ltd corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for ARNA LANDSCCAPES Ltd to hold it;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Administrator, Arron O’Neill, 38 Embleton Way, Buckingham MK18 1FJ or by email at arron@arnalandscapes.co.uk.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Cookie Policy

Category Cookie Name Purpose
Necessary Cookies PHPSESSID Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAccepted Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies cookiesAcceptedAnalytics Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Necessary Cookies gridcookie Necessary cookies enable core functionality. The website cannot function properly without these cookies, and can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences.
Analytical cookies '_ga', '_gat', '_gid' Analytical cookies for us to better craft the user experience based on your page view experiences.